RESUME

AFFILIATIONS

  • Arena Stage (DC) | Allen Lee Hughes Directing Fellow (2019-2020)

  • 4615 Theatre Company | Producing Director (2017-Present)

  • Laboratory for Global Performance and Politics | Artistic Apprentice (2018- 2019

  • The Kennedy Center | Theater Programming Intern (2018)

  • Yayasan Bali Purnati | Resident Artist (June 2017)

  • Ragdale Foundation | Fellow (August 2017)

THEATRE DIRECTING

  • Scuttlebutt, Confirmed by Robert Montenegro; Catholic University of America; World Premiere

  • The Infinite Tales adapted from Marie Heaney, others; 4615 Theatre; World Premiere

  • Doi Nang Non - conceived with SJ Rachel; The Core + others; Workshop Production

  • The Odyssey trans. Emily Wilson; Brighton Center for the Performing Arts; Production - World Premiere

  • 410[GONE] by Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig; Rorschach Theatre Company; Full Production - DC Premiere

  • Oplontis: A Roman Tragedy by Sophie Herried; The Core/Industrious; Workshop

  • The Odyssey trans. Emily Wilson; Lab for Global Performance/Politics; Workshop

  • Performing the Anthropocene; Lab for Global Performance/Politics; Production

  • Derangements arranged by Derek Goldman; Lab for Global Performance/Politics; Staged Reading

  • Bleecker Street by Eric Grant; The Kennedy Center; Workshop & Staged Reading

  • The Osiriyan Tales adapted from Richard Wilkinson; Yayasan Bali Purnati; Workshop

  • The Infinite Tales adapted from Marie Heaney; The Core; Workshop

  • The White Snake by Mary Zimmerman; Mosaic Theatre of Ann Arbor & The University of Michigan; Full Production

  • Grand Concourse by Heidi Schreck; Basement Arts
    Production - Regional Premiere

  • Tribes by Nina Raine; Rude Mechanicals, University of Michigan
    Production - Regional Premiere

  • Istanbul by Stuart Richardson, Basement Arts
    Production - World Premiere

WRITING

  • The 51st State, "Go" for Arena Stage

  • May 22, 2020, "The Heart's Rage" for Arena Stage

  • Big Snow for Adventure Theatre-MTC

  • Rep Us All for Rorschach Theatre 

  • Dark City (with Aria Velz) for 4615 Theatre

  • The Infinite Tales (adaptation)

    • 4615 Theatre Company (World Premiere)​

    • Kennedy Center Page-to-Stage (Staged Reading)

  • The Odyssey (adaptation)

    • Brighton Center for the Performing Arts (World Premiere)​

    • Odin Teatret (Workshop)

    • Lab for Global Performance and Politics (Workshop)

VIDEO GAME DIRECTING

  • Dark City by Gregory Keng Strasser and Aria Velz; RenPy [In development]

  • Terminal by Gregory Keng Strasser (2017); Twine

  • The Telemachy by Gregory Keng Strasser (2017); RenPy [In development]

PRODUCING

  • Producing Director at 4615 Theatre Company:

    • Enron by Lucy Prebble (dir: Jordan Friend)

    • Betrayal by Harold Pinter (dir: Stevie Zimmerman)

    • Venus in Fur​ by David Ives (dir: Stevie Zimmerman)

    • Macbeth by Shakespeare (dir: Jordan Friend)

    • Dinner by Moira Buffini (dir: Stevie Zimmerman)

    • Waxing West by Saviana Stanescu (dir: Jordan Friend)

  • Theatre Programming and Producing Assistant and Intern at The Kennedy Center​

    • In the Heights by Q. Hughes & L. Miranda (dir: Stephanie Klemons)​

    • Chess with a new book by Danny Strong (dir: Michael Mayer)

ASSISTANT/ASSOCIATE DIRECTING & PRODUCTION ASSISTANTSHIPS

  • Toni Stone by Lydia R. Diamond (dir: Pam Mackinnon); Arena Stage; POSTPONED because of COVID-19

  • 7 Guitars by August Wilson (dir: Tazwell Thompson); Arena Stage; POSTPONED because of COVID-19

  • Celia and Fidel by Eduardo Machado (dir: Molly Smith); Arena Stage; Full Production

  • A Thousand Splendid Suns adapted by Ursula R. Sarna (dir: Carey Perloff); Arena Stage, ACT-San Francisco; Full Production

  • Right to be Forgotten by Sharyn Rothstein (dir: Seema Sueko); Arena Stage; World Premiere

  • The Wish by Crystal Adaway (dir: Jordan Friend); The Kennedy Center, Staged Reading

  • A Departure by Daria Miyeko Marinelli (dir: Jesca Prudencio); The Kennedy Center, Workshop & Staged Reading

  • Trayf by Lindsay Joelle (dir: Derek Goldman); Theatre J

  • Paper Dolls by Philip Himberg (dir: Mark Brokaw); Production Assistant; Mosaic Theater Company; Workshop

  • Digital Eye curated and directed by Gillian Drake; Production Assistant/Projections Design; Full Production

  • The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekov (dir: Daniel Cantor); Associate Director; UV Theatre Project; Production

  • The Living Lakes devised by Anita Gonzalez & Joel Valentin-Martinez; The Global Midwest; Production - World Premiere

  • The Little Mermaid by Menken/Ashman (dir: Linda Goodrich); University of Michigan; Production

  • Stupid Fucking Bird by Aaron Posner (dir: Daniel Cantor); University of Michigan

  • 15 Breaths by the About Face Youth Theatre Ensemble (dir: Ali Hoefnagel); Production Assistant; About Face Theatre Company; Full Production​

Hannah Ervin Photography

Email: gk.strasser@gmail.com​ 
Phone: 248-535-0316

gk.strasser@gmail.comUSA: +1 248 535 0316 | THA: +66 92-847-1942

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon